CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. Peter Weinrauch

Import Commodity Group Ltd.

Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue

Building A5

Valley Stream, NY 11582

RE: The tariff classification of a woven scarf from India

Dear Mr. Weinrach:

In your letter of April 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nipkow & Kobelt, 48 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018.

You have submitted a sample of a woven scarf from India, Style Name Benaras. You state that the fiber content is 18% silk, 39% viscose rayon, and 43% metallic. The scarf measures approxi mately 69 inches by 21 inches, and its ends are fringed.

The applicable subheading for this scarf will be 6214.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of other textile materials...other.

The rate of duty will be 11.4%.

The applicable textile category is 859. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be

subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan

Service Port Director

Cleveland, Ohio